Interior Design Excellence Awards 2020

Winners

Student

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Student at Virginia Tech
    Designer(s): Alessandra Shorten
    Project Name: Phoenix Public Library
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Student at Virginia Tech
    Designer(s): Julia King
    Project Name: Phoenix Public Library: Pockets of Light
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Student at Virginia Tech
    Designer(s): Claire Grable
    Project Name: The Loop

Residential Under 3500 SF

Multi-Family

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Linda Pye, ASID, CID, LEED AP ID+C, WELL AP and Bethany Angalich
    Project Name: The Highland Independent Living Apartments (Harrisonburg, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Nicole Rutledge, ASID, CID, NCIDQ
    Project Name: The Flats @25 (Richmond, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Theresa Dorlini, ASID, CID, NCIDQ
    Project Name: 2000 Riverside (Richmond, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Baskervill
    Designer(s): Gary Inman, Allied ASID, Sheena Mayfield, AIA, NCARB and Lauren Sughrue
    Project Name: Greengate Clubhouse (Henrico, VA)

Singular Space

Corporate Under 35000 SF

Corporate Over 35000 SF

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Linda Pye, ASID, CID, LEED AP ID+C, WELL AP, Susan Cash, ASID, CID, LEED AP ID+C and Bethany Angalich
    Project Name: Bank of the James (Charlottesville, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: HBA Architecture and Interior Design
    Designer(s): Maxine Baer, Madi Cannon and Bruce Prichard, AIA, IIDA
    Project Name: Stihl USA Headquarters (Virginia Beach, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: SMBW
    Designer(s): Michelle Mikita, IIDA, CID, LEED AP ID+C and Shannon Dankos
    Project Name: S+P Global (Charlottesville, VA)

Healthcare Under 15000 SF

Healthcare Over 15000 SF

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Linda Pye, ASID, CID, LEED AP ID+C, WELL AP, Susan Cash, ASID, CID, LEED AP ID+C and Bethany Angalich
    Project Name: The Cottages at Summit Square (Waynesboro, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Clark Nexsen
    Designer(s): Melodi Terhune, ASID, CID, LEED AP BD+C
    Project Name: Renovations to Hofheimer Hall (Norfolk, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: AECOM
    Designer(s): Gay Forney and Angela Shirley, IIDA, LEED AP, EDAC
    Project Name: Stony Brook University Medical and Research Translation Building and New Bed Tower (Stony Brook, NY)

Hospitality

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Danny MacNeely, Mitch Crowder, RA, LEED AP, Patrick Gegen, Katherine Treppendahl, Adam Ruffin and Katie MacNelly
    Project Name: Quirk Hotel (Charlottesville, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Theresa Dorlini, ASID, CID, NCIDQ and John Dorlini, AIA, CID, LEED AP BD+C
    Project Name: Pies & Pints Addition (Fayetteville, WV)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Baskervill
    Designer(s): Patricia Lopez and Jessica Ledoux
    Project Name: Glass Light Hotel & Gallery, Autograph Collection (Norfolk, VA)

Educational: K-12

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Quinn Evans
    Designer(s): Erin Richardson, IIDA, CID and Laura Miller, CID, NCIDQ
    Project Name: Courtland High School (Spotsylvania, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Quinn Evans
    Designer(s): Erin Richardson, IIDA, CID and Esther Cho
    Project Name: St. Michaels Episcopal School (Richmond, VA)

Higher Education

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Sara Lasseter, IIDA, CID, NCIDQ, LEED AP, Lorri Finn, IIDA, CID, NCIDQ, LEED AP and Kelley O'Leary, ASID, CID, NCIDQ
    Project Name: John Tyler Community College, Bird Hall and Nicholas Student Center Renovations (Chester, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: ODELL
    Designer(s): Arielle Cummins and Vanessa Nesbitt
    Project Name: Liberty University Football Operations Center (Lynchburg, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Lenore Weiss, ASID, CID, NCIDQ, Associate AIA
    Project Name: Virginia Tech: Payne Hall Wellness Commons (Blacksburg, VA)

Institutional

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Blueline
    Designer(s): Heather Hopkins, ASID, CID, LEED AP and Kristin LaPorta, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED AP
    Project Name: Lifepoint Church (Fredericksburg, VA)

Historic Preservation

Sustainable Building

  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Beth Rooks
    Project Name: Virginia Wesleyan University Greer Environmental Sciences Center (Virginia Beach, VA)

Custom

  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Quinn Evans
    Designer(s): Shannon Wray, CID
    Project Name: Fairfield Area Library - Parent Child Work/Play Carrel (Richmond, VA)

Unbuilt