Interior Design Excellence Awards 2021

Winners

Student

Residential Under 3500 SF

Residential Over 3500 SF

Singular Space

Corporate Under 35000 SF

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Christina Kern & Rachel Howlett
    Project Name: Dodson Property Management Office (Richmond, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Hickok Cole
    Designer(s): Jessica Zullo, NCIDQ, IIDA, Emily Rickman, LEED AP and Joran Camp, IIDA of Hickok Cole, Lauren Stewart of Campfire & Co.; architecture by Peretz & Young
    Project Name: Gather Midlothian (Midlothian, VA)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Hanbury
    Designer(s): Paige Conrad, CID, ASID; architecture also by Hanbury
    Project Name: Virginia Beach Bio Incubator Hub (Virginia Beach, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Heather Robinson, NCIDQ, ASID, Heather Kates, NCIDQ, Jamie Kissel, NCIDQ, Alexis Greene, Delaney Bement, and Alysa Butterfield, NCIDQ
    Project Name: Within Interior Design, Inc. (Norfolk, VA)

Corporate Over 35000SF

Healthcare Under 15000SF

Healthcare Over 15000SF

  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: ODELL
    Designer(s): Arielle Cummins, CID, LEED AP
    Project Name: Leigh Orthopedic Surgery Center (Norfolk, VA)

Hospitality

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: SMBW
    Designer(s): Tamara Van Meter, NCIDQ and Melinda Jeffries, NCIDQ
    Project Name: Hardywood Ownby (Richmond, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Baskervill
    Designer(s): Erin Brunner Newhouse and Dani Blake
    Project Name: Cumberland House Knoxville, Tapestry Collection by Hilton (Knoxville, TN)

Education: K-12

Higher Education

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Hanbury
    Designer(s): Matthew Lee, ASID, LEED AP BD+C, WELL AP
    Project Name: Stetson University – Carlton Union Building (Deland, FL)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: HKS, Inc.
    Designer(s): Sarah Clair and Chen Zheng
    Project Name: Florida Atlantic University Schmidt Family Complex, Phase II (Boca Raton, FL)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Isolde Wiles, CID, NCIDQ, LEED AP ID+C and Bridget Ficaretta
    Project Name: Longwood University - Radcliff Hall (Admissions Building) (Farmville, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Matthew Lee, ASID, LEED AP BD+C, WELL AP
    Project Name: Virginia Tech Student Athletic Performance Center (Blacksburg, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: ODELL
    Designer(s): Arielle Cummins, CID, LEED AP and Vanessa Nesbitt, IIDA
    Project Name: Liberty University Arena (Lynchburg, VA)

Institutional

  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Theresa Dorlini, ASID, CID, NCIDQ and John Dorlini, AIA, CID, LEED AP BD+C
    Project Name: Center at Belvedere (Charlottesville, VA)

Historic Preservation

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Alicia Rydel, Rachel Ramey and Shari Perago
    Project Name: Automatic Leasing Service (Richmond, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Heather Robinson, NCIDQ, ASID, Heather Kates, NCIDQ, Jamie Kissel, NCIDQ, Alexis Greene, Delaney Bement, and Alysa Butterfield, NCIDQ
    Project Name: Within Interior Design, Inc. (Norfolk, VA)

Government

Retail

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Christina Kern and Lauren Stewart
    Project Name: Homme Essentials (Richmond, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Firm: Hanbury
    Designer(s): Paige Conrad, CID, ASID; architecture also by Hanbury
    Project Name: Cavalier Hotel Wedding Sales in Virginia Beach, VA

Unbuilt

  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Designer(s): Adam Ruffin
    Project Name: Corning Museum of Glass Studio Expansion (Corning, NY)
  • Honorable Mention

    Honorable Mention

    Firm: Hickok Cole
    Designer(s): Jessica Zullo, NCIDQ, IIDA, Patrick Gegan and Jordan Camp, IIDA; architecture by Cunningham and Quill
    Project Name: Dairy Market Food Hall Restaurant and Bar (Charlottesville, VA)
  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Theresa Dorlini, CID, ASID and John Dorlini, CID, AIA
    Project Name: Asheville Life Science Company (Asheville, NC)

Brightest IDEA

  • First Place

    First Place

    Designer(s): Heather Robinson, NCIDQ, ASID, Heather Kates, NCIDQ, Jamie Kissel, NCIDQ, Alexis Greene, Delaney Bement, and Alysa Butterfield, NCIDQ
    Project Name: Within Interior Design, Inc. (Norfolk, VA)