Past Leadership

Past Presidents 
Milton Glaser, FASID - 1953-55
Hattie Turpin Jones, FASID - 1955-57
Jean M. Kidwell - 1958
Thomas L. Clark - 1958-59
Neal Thomas - 1959-61
R. Stedman Oakley - 1961-62
Mildred Sheffield Stanger - 1962-64
Allan Denny Ivie, III - 1964-66
Charles Merritt Pulley, FASID - 1966-68
Orville H. Jones, Jr.- 1968-70
William Lee Joel II, FASID - 1970-72
Jane Patterson - 1972-73
L. Landon Snead - 1974-76
Mary Martin S. Ullman - 1976-78
Janet E. Kane, FASID - 1978-80
William Lee Joel II, FASID - 1980-82
G. Reese Fowler - 1982-84
Margaret Van Blaricom - 1984-86
Janet E. Kane, FASID - 1986-88
Jan Delaney- 1989-90
Kay Poynor -1990-91
Susan Donn - 1991-92
Archer L. Seely - 1992-93
Cameron C. Stiles, FASID - 1993-94
Karen C. Mulvaney - 1994-95
Sheila E. Wilson - 1995-96
Lindsey Harman Green - 1996-97
Lucinda C. Jennings - 1997-98
James H. Bohn - 1998-99
Janet E. Kane, FASID - 1999-00
Cindy Burke - 2000-01
Pat Stockdon - 2001-02
Meredith Hayes - 2002-03
Amy Hegarty - 2003-04
Carolyn Lawrence - 2004-05
Sharlyn Thacker - 2005-06
Emily Washington -; 2006-07
Kim Schoenadel - 2007-08
Beth Dickerson - 2008-09
Lisa Tucker - 2009-10
Melodi Terhune - 2010-11
Mary Katherine Crouch - 2011-12
James H. Bohn - 2012-13
Elizabeth Young - 2013-14
Amy Gallo - 2014-15
Melissa Moseley - 2015-16
Kelsey Kees – 2016-17
Erin Simmons – 2017-18
Jo Hayden – 2018-19
Matthew Lee – 2019-20

Fellows
Milton Glaser, FASID - 1960
Hattie Turpin Jones, FASID - 1968
Charles Merritt Pulley, FASID - 1972
Albert E. Herbert, Jr., FASID - 1974
William Lee Joel II, FASID - 1976
Janet E. Kane, FASID - 1987
Buie Harwood, FASID - 2003
Cameron Stiles, FASID - 2007
Lisa Tucker, FASID - 2016

Designers of Distinction
Milton Glaser, FASID - 1981
Allan Dennie Ivie III - 1984
R. Stedman Oakey - 1987
Janet E. Kane, FASID - 1990

Medalists
Jane Patterson - 1981
Mary Martin Ullman - 1988
G. Reese Fowler - 1989
Yvonne Payne Bandas - 1990
Kim Schoenadel - 1995
Lindsey H. Green - 2000
Cameron Stiles, FASID - 2001
Pat Stockdon - 2008
Lisa Tucker – 2015
Melissa Moseley – 2019

Life Members
Milton Glaser, FASID - 1960
R. Steadman Oakey - 1987
Margaret H. Offerman - 1987
Mildred Sheffield Stanger - 1987
Iris W. Gignilliat - 1989
Jane Patterson - 1989
Albert E. Herbert Jr., FASID - 1991
Mary Martin Ullman - 2007

IP Merit Award
Katherine Lambeth - 1993

Nancy Vincent McClelland Merit Award
Lisa Tucker, FASID - 2015
    
Joel Polsky Prize
Buie Harwood, FASID - 2002, 2009 & 2012
Lisa Tucker, FASID - 2015

Janet Kane Spirit Award
Lisa Renee Jennings, Allied ASID - 2004
Ruth Deibler, Allied ASID - 2005
Karen Burton, Allied ASID - 2006
Sara Lasseter, Allied ASID - 2007
Alina Soroka, Allied ASID - 2008
Anna Jensen, Allied ASID - 2009
Emily Erpelding, ASID - 2010
Kristin Hart, Allied ASID - 2011
Kelsey Kees, Allied ASID - 2012
Gillian Bowman, Allied ASID - 2013
Kelley O’Leary, Allied ASID - 2014
Carolyn Weaver, Allied ASID - 2015
Pnina Jalon Armour, Allied ASID - 2016
Joseph Maccarone, ASID - 2017
Heather Davis, Allied ASID - 2018
Maisie Leach, Allied ASID - 2019

Ones to Watch
Kelsey Kees – 2018